One person access tower for hire from CP Hire, Northern Ireland
Access tower · One-person build

One Person Tower Hire in Northern Ireland

Our Euro Towers One Tower is an aluminium mobile access tower designed to be put up and taken down by one competent person. At just 0.7 m wide it goes where a standard scaffold tower can't, and the base doubles as a trolley that carries every other part, so one person can wheel it in, build it and be working at up to 6.1 m.

6.1 mWorking height
4.1 mMax platform
0.7 mWidth
150 kgPlatform load
£50per day + VAT
£60.00 inc VAT
£50weekend + VAT
£60.00 inc VAT
Callweekly rate
Pay for 1 day, keep it all weekend.
Collect from 12pm Friday, return by 9am Monday.
Delivery charged separately. Contact us for weekly and longer-term rates.
7 depots across NIDelivery availableEstablished 1971

Why hire our one person tower?

Built by one person, not two

Assembly brackets hold the next set of frames and guardrails on the tower itself, so you lift each level up from the platform as you go rather than needing someone on the ground to pass parts up. One trained operator can build and dismantle it safely, which frees up the rest of your team.

The base is the trolley

Every frame, platform, guardrail and stabiliser stores on the wheeled base unit, so the whole tower moves as one load. No loose parts to carry in piece by piece, and no bits left in the van.

Narrow 0.7 m width

The single-width design is built to pass through standard doorways and along corridors, then build up in rooms, shops and plant rooms where a full-width scaffold tower won't fit.

One frame size, four heights

All the main frames are the same size, so there's no hunting for the right part. Build to a 1.1 m, 2.1 m, 3.1 m or 4.1 m platform depending on the job, with a trapdoor platform, toe-board and four stabilisers at every height.

Specification

SpecEuro Towers One Tower
Platform heights1.1 m / 2.1 m / 3.1 m / 4.1 m
Max working height6.1 m
Tower width0.7 m (single width)
Platform length1.3 m
Platform safe working load150 kg (operator, tools and materials)
Tower safe working load500 kg
Total weight76 kg (1.1 m build) to 133 kg (4.1 m build)
Heaviest single component8.2 kg (trapdoor platform)
Stabilisers4 fitted at every height
Castors125 mm (5") braked, on adjustable legs
Max wind speed for use17 mph
MaterialAluminium
StandardBS EN 1004, load class 3

Safety requirement: hard hat, safety gloves, safety boots and hi-vis must be worn when building and using the tower.

Ideal for

  • Ceiling work, lighting and sprinkler installation
  • Electrical, data and cable tray installation
  • Painting and decorating high walls and ceilings
  • Shop fitting and sign installation
  • Maintenance in warehouses, schools and offices
  • Gutters, fascias and soffits on single-storey buildings

Documents & videos

Works well with

See the full access & support equipment range, or our hydraulic platforms for powered access.

One person tower hire FAQs

Can one person really build it on their own?

Yes. The tower is designed for one-person assembly: frames and guardrails are stored on brackets on the tower and lifted up from the platform as you build, so no one needs to pass parts up from the ground. The person building it must be competent and follow the manufacturer's instructions, and your risk assessment may still call for a second person on some sites.

Will it fit through a doorway?

The tower is 0.7 m wide and is designed to pass through standard doorways. Measure the narrowest point on your route, including door stops and frames, and call us if it's close.

What height can I work at?

The platform builds to 1.1 m, 2.1 m, 3.1 m or 4.1 m. Working height is normally taken as platform height plus 2 m, so the tallest build gives you a working height of around 6.1 m. Choose the height that lets you reach the work without stretching.

Do I need training to use it?

Training isn't a legal requirement, but the tower must be built by a competent person and PASMA training is the recognised way to show competence. We'll give you a handover and the instruction manual with every hire. On commercial sites, the principal contractor may insist on a PASMA card.

How do I get it to site?

All the parts store on the wheeled base, and the heaviest single component weighs just over 8 kg, so it's easy to load into a van. The complete 4.1 m kit weighs around 133 kg. Our delivery service is also available, so just ask your local depot for a price.

What's the difference between this and a standard scaffold tower?

The one person tower is narrower, lighter and quicker to build alone, with a working height up to 6.1 m. Our full-size aluminium scaffolding towers are wider, go higher and carry more people and materials, but need two people to build.

Which depots stock the one person tower?

Contact your nearest depot, whether that's Ballymena, Banbridge, Belfast, Coleraine, Derry/Londonderry (Campsie), Dungannon or Magherafelt, and we'll confirm availability and delivery. Find your nearest depot.

Book your one person tower today

Our depot staff can help you choose the right access equipment for the job, and every tower comes with a full handover.